privacy policy

My contact details:

Amanda Fearn

+44 7870625357

amanda.fearn@liftcopywriting.co.uk

March 2021

The type of personal information collected by my website:

Your name, email address and information pertaining to website analytics.

How personal information is obtained and why I keep it:

Most of the personal information processed is provided directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You visit my website.

  • You book an appointment through my booking system.

  • You make a payment through my booking system.

  • You sign up for my email list.

  • You sign up for a programme or course.

I use the information that you provide to:

  • Conduct meetings with you.

  • Deliver a programme of coaching or a course.

  • Send regular business communications.

  • Process payments.

I do not share your information with any other people or organisations without your explicit consent.

Under GDPR, the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information are:

  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting amanda.fearn@liftcopywriting.co.uk

  • I have a contractual obligation.

  • I have a legal obligation.

  • I have a legitimate interest.

How I store your information:

Your information is securely stored electronically on this website under strong password protection. I keep it indefinitely, for as long as our working relationship lasts, or you ask me to dispose of it. 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - you have the right to ask me for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - you have the right to ask me to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask me to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - you have the right to ask me to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - you have the right to ask that I transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, I have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at amanda.fearn@liftcopywriting.co.uk or +44 7870625357 if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at amanda.fearn@liftcopywriting.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Privacy policy written in accordance with ICO guidance.